2018 Awards and Presentation Galleries

The awards presentations for the 4th Annual Motorama Custom Car & Motorsports Expo Presented by Mothers took place on The Johnsonville Stage on Saturday, March 10 and Sunday, March 11.

Below is a listing of the awards followed by galleries from Saturday and Sunday.

Congratulations to all the winners and our sincerest thanks to everyone who brought a vehicle to the show! Thanks, as well, to our celebrity presenters Courtney Hansen and Twiggy, as well as the many sponsors who were part of Motorama.

MOTORAMA AWARDS

SPECIAL GUEST AWARDS
Courtney Hansen: #121 Patrick Rushe – 1967 Volkswagen
Jeff Lutz: #421 Bryan Bateson – 1968 Cadillac
David Schroeder: #305 Grant Wood – 1963 Falcon
Lou Santiago: #311 Morley Brown – 1963 Buick
Ron Capps: #113 Keith MacIntyre – 1927 Ford
Twiggy: #N/A Mark Lecce – Cab Over with Hot Rod

MOTHERS SHINE AWARDS
1. Dave Jolly – 1938 Lincoln
2. Jamie Watt – 1967 Volkswagen
3. Cory Harrison – 1956 Mercury
4. Patrick Rushe – 1967 Volkswagen
5. Enzo Covello – 1932 Ford
6. Adam Cram – 1968 C-10
7. Russ Dumbleton – 1964 C-10
8. Bob Elbin – 1933 Plymouth
9. Grant Wood – 1963 Falcon
10. Glenn Ross – 1965 Oldsmobile 442

PROSTATE CANCER CANADA PRESIDENT’S AWARD
#308 Stew Robertson – 1952 Ford Pick-Up

PRESTONE COOL PICK AWARD
Vince Cunsolo – 1956 Dodge Pick-Up

MEGUIAR’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dave Jolly – 1938 Lincoln

MOTORAMA SPECIAL AWARDS
Best Interior Category
Street Rod: #101 Don Gasiunas – 1947 Buick
Street Machine: #102 Glenn Ross – 1965 Oldsmobile 442
Truck: #100 Andrew Legacy – 1956 Chevrolet
Antique/Restored: #106 Corey Harrison – 1956 Mercury

BASF CANADA BEST PAINT CATEGORY
Street Rod: #103 Don Hamilton – 1937 Ford
Custom: #242 Nick Konyi – 1970 Chevrolet C-10
Competition Car/Truck: #111 Tom & Linda VanDerGeld – Dragster
Street Machine: #102 Glenn Ross – 1965 Oldsmobile 442
Truck: #100 Andrew Legacy – 1956 Chevrolet
Antique/Restored: #106 Corey Harrison – 1956 Mercury

MOBIL 1 BEST ENGINE
Street Rod: #120 Enzo Covello – 1932 Ford
Custom: #303 Adam Cram – 1968 C-10
Competition Car/Truck: #150 Lenny Farinacci – 1963 Corvette
Street Machine: #124 Paul McGowan – 1970 Plymouth Duster
Truck: #320 Akis Savva – 1962 G.M.C.

BEST ENGINEERED
Street Rod: #109 Paul Henderson – 1941 Willys Couple
Custom: #107 Dave Warner – 1948 Studebaker
Competition Car/Truck: #125 Ronnie & Kurwen Partap – Corvette
Street Machine: #300 Mario St. Pierre – 1970 Mustang
Truck: #111 Kevin Gould – 1931 Ford Pick-Up

BASF OUTSTANDING USE OF COLOUR
#107 Dave Warner – 1948 Studebaker

SYRACUSE NATIONALS STREET-DRIVEN AWARDS
Street Rod: #317 Howie Hope – 1951 Willys
Custom: #315 Jim McGowan – 1938 Ford Coupe
Street Machine: #217 Jerry DaSilva – 1969 Oldsmobile
Truck: #411 Vince Cunsolo – 1956 Dodge Truck

SPECIAL MOTORAMA PICKS
Percy Adler – Hand-built Roadster
#118 Ron Tully – 1965 Acadian

ROOKIE AWARDS
Street Rod: #111 Kevin Gould – 1931 Ford Pick-Up
Street Machine: #305 Grant Wood – 1963 Falcon
Truck: #119 Gerry Wuis – 1955 G.M.C.
Antique/Restored: #214 Lennie Slipacoff – 1960 Corvette

MOTORAMA RACE CAR OUTSTANDING AWARDS
Asphalt Sprint Car: #605 Ryan Litt
Late Model Stock Car: #625 Conner James – Toyota
Super Stock Late Model: #612 Colton Everingham
Road Course Race Car: #628 Cassidy – Mazda
Super Late Model: #606 John Cadman
Micro Sprint: #623 Steve Belfry
Dirt Modified Race Car: #620 Andrew Hennessey
Dirt Sprint Car: #616 Christie – 2009
Open-Wheel Asphalt Modified: #618 Luke Gignac
Legend Race Car: #630 Josh Indig
Mini Stock: #614 Daniel Montanari – Chevrolet

INSIDE TRACK MOTORSPORT NEWS MOTORAMA OUTSTANDING RACE CAR AWARDS
1. #616 DJ Christie
2. #606 John Cadman
3. #625 Connor James

WHY NOT
#309 Joan-Percy Adler – Hand-Built Roadster

UNDER 25
#305 Grant Wood – 1963 Falcon

DARE TO BE DIFFERENT
#145 George Hardsand – 1927 Ford

LOWDOWN HOT RODS: BEST THEMED DISPLAY
#121 Patrick Rushe – 1967 Volkswagen Van

BEST INDIVIDUAL DISPLAY
#101 Don Gasiunas – 1947 Buick Convertible

BEST FIRST-TIME SHOWN
Street Rod: #115 Dave Jolly – 1938 Lincoln
Custom: #107 Dave Warner – 1948 Studebaker
Competition Car: #150 Lenny Farinacci – 1963 Corvette
Street Machine: #105 Joan Spence – 1969 Camaro
Truck: #100 Andrew Legacy – 1956 Chevrolet Pick-Up

OUTSTANDING AWARDS
Street Rod: #120 Enzo Covello – 1932 Ford
Custom: #107 Dave Warner – 1948 Studebaker
Competition Car: #125 Ronnie & Kurwen Partap – 2017 Corvette
Street Machine: #108 Kevin Lancaster – 1969 Camaro
Truck: #103 Don Hamilton – 1937 Ford Pick-Up
Antique/Restored: #213 Roy Neufert – 1971 Corvette

BEST FORD
#115 Dave Jolly – 1938 Lincoln

BEST PLYMOUTH/DODGE
#123 John Westcott – 1970 Challenger

BEST GENERAL MOTORS
#102 Glenn Ross – 1965 Oldsmobile 442

BEST ORPHAN
#107 Dave Warner – 1948 Studebaker

MOTORAMA CANADIAN 10
1. #125 Ronnie & Kurwen Partap – Corvette
2. #214 Lennie Slipacoff – 1960 Corvette
3. #103 Don Hamilton – 1937 Ford Truck
4. #115 Dave Jolly – 1938 Lincoln
5. #106 Cory Harrison – 1956 Mercury
6. #102 Glenn Ross – 1965 Oldsmobile 442
7. #120 Enzo Covello – 1932 Ford
8. #101 Don Gasiunas – 1947 Buick
9. #123 John Westcott – 1970 Challenger
10. #100 Andrew Legacy – 1956 Chevrolet

MOTORAMA GRAND CHAMPION
#100 Andrew Legacy – 1956 Chevrolet

MOTORAMA STREET MACHINE CLASSES
Pro Street Winner: #118 Rob Tully – 1965 Pontiac Acadian
Pro Street Runner-Up: #228 Eric & Phil Sampson – 1968 Camaro
Pro Street MOPAR Winner: #123 John Westcott – 1970 Challenger
Pro Street MOPAR Runner-Up: #124 Paul McGowan – 1970 Plymouth Duster
Pro Street Truck Winner: #209 Lee Temple – 1987 Chevrolet S-10
Pro Street Truck Runner-Up: #149 Michael Brady – 1984 G.M.C.

MOTORAMA ORIGINAL/RESTORED AWARDS CLASSES
Pre-1928 Winner: #144 Dave Chapin – 1915 Ford Speedster
1928-1934 Winner: #341 1932 Ford Sedan
1949-1957 Winner: #314 Harvey Sugamori – 1955 Ford Thunderbird
1949-1957 Runner-Up: #234 Dave Franks – 1955 Ford Thunderbird
1958-1967 Winner: #214 Lennie Slipacoff – 1960 Corvette
1958-1967 Runner-Up: #409 Chuck Frame – 1966 Chevelle
1968-1972 Winner: #213 Roy Neufert – 1971 Corvette
1973-1978 Winner: #131 John Antoniadis – 1977 Trans-Am
1973-1978 Runner-Up: #319 Janice Rennick – 1977 Corvette
1979-1984 Winner: #331 Sergio Succi – 1982 Firebird
1979-1984 Runner-Up: #130 Frank Zupo – 1981 Pontiac T-Top
1985-1992 Winner: #126 Adam Horodnyk – 1986 Buick Grand National
1985-1992 Runner-Up: #201 Bruce Cashley – 1987 Buick GNX
1993-2000 Winner: #239 Bruce Gagnon – 1994 Corvette
1993-2000 Runner-Up: #205 Rick Skrabl – 1999 Pontiac
2001-2018 Winner: #236 Brent Griffin – 2013 Corvette
2001-2018 Runner-Up: #241 N/A – 2016 Corvette

MOTORAMA TRUCK CLASSES
Mild Custom Pick-Up (Fifties) Winner: #119 Gerry Wuis – 1955 G.M.C.
Mild Custom Pick-Up (Fifties) Runner-Up: #408 Dave Stevenson – 1957 Chevrolet
Mild Custom Pick-Up (MOPAR Fifties) Winner: #411 Vince Cunsolo – 1956 Dodge
Mild Custom Pick-Up (MOPAR Fifties) Runner-Up: #301 Troy Lamond – 1957 Dodge
Mild Custom Pick-Up (Sixties) Winner: #303 Adam Cram – 1968 C-10
Mild Custom Pick-Up (Sixties) Runner-Up: #320 Akis Savva – 1962 G.M.C.
Mild Custom Pick-Up (1970-1985) Winner: #242 Nick Konyi – 1970 Chevrolet C-10
Mild Custom Pick-Up (1970-1985) Runner-Up: #148 Gustav Jendrosh – 1982 El Camino
Full Custom Pick-Up (Fifties) Winner: #100 Andrew Legacy – 1956 Chevrolet
Full Custom Pick-Up (Sixties) Winner: #112 Ron Passer – 1960 El Camino

MOTORAMA CLASS AWARDS
Street Truck/Van Winner: #121 Patrick Rushe – 1967 Volkswagen
Street Truck/Van Runner-Up: /232 Adrian Wood – 1969 Ford Econoline

MOTORAMA COMPETITION CLASSES
4×4 Winner: Roger Lachance – 2017 Dodge
4×4 Runner-Up: #700 Hwy 11 Cruisers – 2002 Chevrolet Yukon
Early Drag Car Winner: #310 Larry Kerrigan – 1933 Willys
MOPAR Drag Car Winner: #321 Mike Coppolino – 1967 Dodge Dart
MOPAR Drag Car Runner-Up: #306 JR Sehmbi – 2010 Dodge Challenger
GM Drag Car Winner: #125 Ronnie & Kurwen Partap – Corvette
GM Drag Car Runner-Up: #150 Lenny Farinacci – 1963 Corvette
Ford Drag Car Winner: #228 Dave Jackson – 1979 Ford Fairmount
Ford Drag Car Runner-Up: #333 EJ Gouveia – 1986 Mustang
Dragster Winner: #111 Tom & Linda VanDerGeld
Nostalgia Drag Winner: #305 Grant Wood – 1963 Falcon
Nostalgia Winner: #311 Morley Brown – 1963 Buick
Custom Street Machine (Fifties) Winner: #106 Corey Harrison – 1956 Mercury
Custom Street Machine (Fifties) Runner-Up: #328 Wayne Walker – 1951 Chevrolet
Custom Street Machine (GM Sixties) Winner: #108 Kevin Lancaster – 1969 Camaro
Custom Street Machine (GM Sixties) Runner-Up: #325 Rick Huisman – 1966 Chevrolet 2
Custom Street Machine (Convertible Sixties) Winner: #313 John Borg – 1964 Buick
Custom Street Machine (Convertible Sixties) Runner-Up: #218 Brian Medeiros – 1968 Oldsmobile
Custom Street Machine (Ford 1960s-1970s) Winner: #300 Mario St. Pierre – 1970 Mustang
Custom Street Machine (Ford 1960s-1970s) Runner-Up: #335 Mike Romano – 1970 Mustang
Custom Street Machine (Corvette 1960s-1970s) Winner: #141 Tudor Randell – 1976 Corvette
Custom Street Machine (Corvette 1960s-1970s) Winner: #240 Brian Baker – 1976 Corvette
Custom Street Machine (GM 1970s) Winner: #316 John Tombs – 1972 Chevelle SS
Custom Street Machine (GM 1970s) Runner-Up: #227 Marilyn Murray – 1970 Camaro
Custom Street Machine (MOPAR 1970s) Winner: #243 Ralph Porco – 1972 Challenger
Custom Street Machine (MOPAR 1970s) Runner-Up: #117 John Strauss – 1970 Dodge Charger
Custom Street Machine (Mustang 1980s) Winner: #339 Marcus Derosa – 1989 Mustang
Custom Street Machine (Mustang 1980s) Runner-Up: #334 Jaya Abad – 1981 Mustang
Custom Street Machine (1980s) Winner: #226 Van Quon – 1980 Camaro
Custom Street Machine (1980s) Runner-Up: #140 Ken Harper – 1986 Mercury
Custom Street Machine (Mustang 1990s) Winner: #132 Bill Newton – 1990 Mustang
Custom Street Machine (Mustang 1990s) Runner-Up: #231 Paulo Gaspar – 1991 Mustang
Custom Street Machine (GM 2000s) Winner: #223 Brian McCarthy – 2014 Camaro
Custom Street Machine (GM 2000s) Runner-Up: #222 Michael Orr – 2017 Camaro
Custom Street Machine (MOPAR 2000s) Winner: #203 Dan Earle – 2004 Dodge Neon
Custom Street Machine (Mustang 2000-2010) Winner: #137 Kevin Gauci – 2006 Mustang
Custom Street Machine (Mustang 2000-2010) Runner-Up: #133 Danny Gagliardi – 2008 Mustang
Custom Street Machine (Mustang 2011-2017) Winner: #304 Mario De Sousa – 2016 Mustang GT350
Custom Street Machine (Mustang 2011-2017) Runner-Up: #406 Robert Joseph – 2012 Ford Mustang
Custom Street Machine (Full) Winner: #102 Glenn Ross – 1965 Oldsmobile 442
Custom Street Machine (Full) Runner-Up: #105 John Spence – 1969 Camaro
Compact Custom Winner: #330 Peter Foulds – 1965 Corvair
Mild Compact Custom Winner: #127 Jamie Watt – 1956 Volkswagen
Barn Find Winner: Kenny Holmes – 1933 Plymouth Sedan
Barn Find Runner-Up: #424 Russell Joyce – 1950 Ford
Street Rod Coupe (Pre-1935) Winner: #143 Roy Cowan – 1931 Ford Coupe
Street Rod Coupe (Pre-1935) Runner-Up: #211 Bill Robbins – 1931 Ford Coupe
Altered Street Rod Coupe (Pre-1935) Winner: #120 Enzo Covello – 1932 Ford
Street Rod Sedan (Pre-1935) Winner: #114 – 1933 Plymouth
Street Rod Sedan (Pre-1935) Runner-Up: #116 Dennis Templeton – 1930 Ford
Hand-Built Winner: Percy Alder
Street Rod Roadster (Pre-1935) Winner: #400 Natalie Dine – 1934 Ford
Altered Street Rod Roadster (Pre-1935) Winner: #104 Dominick Lombardi – 1934 Ford
Rod Pick-Up (Pre-1935) Winner: #110 Kevin Gould – 1931 Ford
Custom Rod Sedan (1936-1947) Winner: #230 Ron Lazzari – 1938 Chevrolet
Custom Rod Sedan (1936-1947) Runner-Up: #229 David Lazzari – 1937 Plymouth
Custom Rod Coupe (1936-1947) Winner: #109 Paul Henderson – 1941 Willys Coupe
Custom Rod Coupe (1936-1947) Runner-Up: #317 Howie Hope – 1941 Willys
Altered Custom Rod Coupe (1936-1947) Winner: #115 Dave Jolly – 1938 Lincoln
Custom Rod Convertible (1936-1947) Winner: #101 Don Gasiunas – 1947 Buick
Custom Rod Pick-Up (1936-1947) Winner: #107 Dave Warner – 1948 Studebaker
Altered Custom Rod Pick-Up (1936-1947) Winner: #103 Don Hamilton – 1937 Ford
Nostalgia Rod Coupe Winner: #113 Keith MacIntyre – 1927 Ford
Nostalgia Rod Truck Winner: #122 Keyvan Foroughi – 1937 Ford
Street Rod Pro Street Winner: #412 Don Lucyk – 1948 Anglia
Rally Race Car Winner: #401 Aaron Porteous – 1990 Audi
Sand Buggy Winner: #208 Robert Stubbs – 2010 Sand Rail
Sand Buggy Runner-Up: #206 Kathleen Facchini – 1986 Volkswagen Dune Buggy
Rat Rod Winner: #145 George Hardsand – 1927 Ford Coupe
Rat Rod Runner-Up: #425 Jeff Ferguson – 1930 Ford Sedan
Rat Rod Truck Winner: #420 Distorted Vision – 1936 Fargo
Rat Rod Truck Runner-Up: #146 Doug Banks – 1932 Ford

SATURDAY AWARDS GALLERY

Click on the image to advance to the next photo.

SUNDAY AWARDS GALLERY

Click on the image to advance to the next photo.