Motorama 2017 Show Car Awards

MOTORAMA SPECIAL AWARDS
SUNDAY, MARCH 12, 2017

SPECIAL AWARDS PICKED BY SPECIAL GUESTS

Steve Darnell: #901 John Consentini – Rat Bike

‘Barber’ Dave Lefler: Cliff Watson – 1930 Ford

Jessi Combs: #104 Chantal Lafleur – 1932 Ford

Cherry Dollface: #207 Dwayne Cloes – 1958 Corvette

Dan Woods: #122 Al Buccella – 1968 Shelby

Linda Vaughn: #403 Jerry DaSilva – 1969 Oldsmobile

Bob Larivee Sr. Award: #109 Ron Caicco – 1967 Mustang

OTHER SPECIAL AWARDS

Canadian Street Rodd Hall of Fame Heritage Award: 2016 Grand Champion David Dadd – 1948 Anglia

Canadian Cancer Presidents Award: Rick McWhinnie – 1932 Ford

Vintage Insurance Championship Tournament $5,000 Winner: Gord Gibbs – 1936 Ford 3 Window Coupe

Mothers Shine Award: TBA

MOTORAMA SPECIAL AWARDS: BEST INTERIOR

Street Rod: #102 Enzo Covello – 1936 Ford Coupe

Custom: #241 Allan Wood – 1954 Ford Pick-up

Competition Car: #110 Angelo Frasca – 1967 Camaro

Street Machine: #109 Ron Caicco – 1967 Ford Mustang

Truck: #103 Philippe Rice – 1937 Dodge Pick-up

Antique / Restored: #207 Dwayne Cloes – 1958 Corvette

BASF CANADA BEST PAINT CATEGORY

Street Rod: #100 Louis Lafleur – 1923 Ford T-Bucket

Street Custom: #114 Ron Passer – 1954 Ford

Competition Car / Truck: #110 Angelo Frasca – 1967 Camaro

Street Machine: #108 David Gravella – 1951 Chevy

Truck: #106 Jason Rinaldi – 1932 Ford Truck

Antique / Restored: #207 Dwayne Cloes – 1958 Corvette

MOBIL 1 BEST ENGINE

Street Rod: #100 Louis Lafleur – 1923 Ford T-Bucket

Custom: #241 Allen Wood – 1956 Ford Truck

Competition Car: #113 John & Bev Chandler – AA / FD Dragster

Street Machine: #101 Eric Latino – 1968 Dart

Truck: #211 Mike Livia – 1936 Ford Pick-up

Antique / Restored: #123 Marty Reath – 1969 Camaro

BEST ENGINEERED

Street Rod: #102 Enzo Covello – 1936 Ford Coupe

Custom: #220 Robert Marriot – 1972 Cuda

Competition Car / Truck: #117 Imran Aziz – 2005 Honda Accord

Street Machine: #105 Al MacDonald – 1960 Corvette

Truck: #346 Shawn Fairbairn – 1930 Ford Truck

BASF CANADA OUTSTANDING USE OF COLOUR:

#108 David Gravelle – 1951 Chevy

SYRACUSE NATIONALS STREET DRIVEN AWARDS

Street Rod: #214 Don Hamilton – 1937 Ford

Custom: #244 Wayne Rockon – 1957 Chevy

Street Machine: #215 John Lioniello – 1955 Chevy

Truck: #218 Tom Harper – 1940 Ford Pick-up

SPECIAL MOTORAMA PICKS

Winner: Kenneth Mailloux – 1956 Thunderbird

Winner: #124 Natalie Shurigina & Dino Farronato – 1934 Ford

ROOKIE AWARDS

Street Rod: #121 Gord McLeod – 1941 Willys Coupe

Custom: #216 Pete Torensma – 1956 Chevy Pick-up

Street Machine: #119 Ron Gobbells – 1970 Dodge Challenger

Truck: #111 Ryan Hill – 1929 Ford Pick-up

Competition Car: #117 Imran Aziz – 2005 Honda Accord

Antique / Restored: #123 Marty Reath – 1969 Camaro

MOTORAMA FEATURED CLUB AWARD:

East London Timing Association (E.L.T.A.)

ITMN OUTSTANDING RACECAR AWARD:

1st: #129 Billy Schwartzenburg – Late Model

2nd: #135 Ryan Turner – Sprint Car

3rd: #134 Ethan Constable – Limited Late Model

WHY NOT AWARD:

#901 John Cosentini – Rat Bike

UNDER 25 AWARD:

# 111 Ryan Hill – 1929 Ford Pick-up

DARE TO BE DIFFERENT AWARD:

# 433 David Brown – 1935 Ford Rat Rod

LOWDOWN HOT RODS BEST THEMED DISPLAY AWARD:

# 127 Jamie Watt – 1955 Chevy Wagon

BEST INDIVIDUAL DISPLAY:

# 108 David Gravelle – 1951 Chevy Bel-Air

BEST CLUB DISPLAY:

Camaro Club

BEST FIRST TIME SHOWN

Street Rod: #100 Louis Lafleur – 1923 Ford T-Bucket

Custom: #114 Ron Passer – 1954 Ford Skyliner

Competition Car: #110 Angelo Frasca – 1967 Camaro

Street Machine: #115 John Westcott – 1967 Mustang

Truck: #106 Jason Rinaldo – 1932 Ford Pick-up

Antique: #508 Dan Curry – 1970 Cuda

OUTSTANDING AWARDS

Street Rod: #104 Chantal Lafleur – 1932 Ford Coupe B

Custom: #114 Ron Passer – 1954 Ford Skyliner

Competition: #212 Gary Thompson – 1969 Chevy Nova

Street Machine: #125 Ken Halls – 1967 Pontiac GTO

Truck #211 Mike Livia – 1936 Ford Pick-up

Antique/Restored: #221 Marty Raaymaker – 1959 Corvette

BEST FORD:

# 115 John Westcott – 1967 Mustang

BEST PLYMOUTH/DODGE:

# 101 Eric Latino – 1968 Dodge Dart

BEST GENERAL MOTORS:

# 108 David Gravelle – 1951 Chevy

BEST ORPHAN:

# 201 David Whittick – 1963 Volkswagen

MOTORAMA CANADIAN TEN:

#101 Eric Latino – 1968 Dodge Dart

#105 Al MacDonald – 1960 Corvette

#123 Marty Reath – 1969 Copo Camaro

#109 Ron Caicco – 1967 Ford Mustang

#115 John Westcott – 1967 Mustang

#106 Jason Rinaldi – 1932 Ford Pick-up

#118 Steve Heck – 1969 Camaro

#100 Louis Lafleur – 1923 Ford T-Bucket

#108 David Gravelle – 1951 Chevy Bel-Air

#102 Enzo Covello – 1936 Ford Coupe

MOTORAMA GRAND CHAMPION

# 102 Enzo Covello – 1936 Ford Coupe

MOTORAMA CLASS AWARDS
SATURDAY, MARCH 11, 2017

TQ Midget: #150 Darren Dryden

Road Course Race Car: #149 Robert Burgess

Legend: #147 Joe Sherman

Nostalgia Race Car: #503 Doug Kemp

Micro Winner: #145 Cassidy Marsh

Micro Runner-Up: #146 Cody Wilds

Open Wheel Mod: #139 AJ Emms

Dirt Modified Race Car: #502 Paul Klager

Mini Stock Winner: #504 Bob Phinnemore

Mini Stock Runner-up: #505 Chandler Bos

Limited Late Model Stock Car Winner: #134 Ethan Constable

Limited Late Model Stock Car Runner-up: #148 Carson Nagy

Sprint Car: #135 Ryan Turner

Truck Class: #1001 Scott Schlueter

Late Model Stock Car Winner: #129 Billy Schwartzenburg

Late Model Stock Car Runner-up: #138 J.R. Fitzpatrick

Competition – Nostalgia Winner: #300 Gary Asselin – 1937 Fiat Topoline

Competition – Nostalgia Runner-up: #234 Scot Havland – 1923 Ford

Competition – Dragster Winner: #113 John and Bev Chandler

Competition – Dragster Runner-up: #301 Perry Carey

Competition – Super Stock: #212 Gary Thompson – 1969 Chevy Nova

Competition – Pro Winner: #110 Angelo Frasca – 1967 Camaro

Competition – Pro Runner-up: #117 Imran Aziz – 2005 Honda

Competition – Pro Street Winner: #229 Mark Robert – 1966 Chevy C-10

Competition – Pro Street Runner-up: #314 Ollie Stephan – 1971 Corvette

Competition – Off-Road: #144 Gavin Richard

Competition – Puller: #141 The Kids Diesel Shop – Dodge Pickup

Pro Street Ford Winner: #323 Peter Derosa – 1968 Mustang

Pro Street Ford Runner-up: #307 Jamie Underwood – 1964 Ford Falcon

Pro Street GM Winner: #237 Jim Heron – 1969 Chevelle

Pro Street GM Runner-up: #304 Peter Foliero – 1977 Camaro

Pro Street – Truck: #142 Lee Temple – 1987 Chevy SS

Pro Touring Winner: #105 Al MacDonald – 1960 Corvette

Pro Touring Runner-up: #118 Steve Heck – 1969 Camaro

Street Machine Mild – 1955 Winner: #215 John Lioniello – 1955 Chevy

Street Machine Mild – 1955 Runner-up: #127 Jamie Watt – 1955 Chevy Station Wagon

Street Machine Mild – 1957-1958 Winner: #335 PJ Marchase – 1957 Chevy

Street Machine Mild – 1957-1958 Runner-up: #318 Lisa Price – 1957 Chevy

Street Machine – MOPAR Winner: #101 Eric Latino – 1968 Dodge Dart

Street Machine – MOPAR Runner-up: #223 Dennis Embleton – 1966 Plymouth

Street Machine – Ford Winner: #115 John Westcott – 1967 Mustang

Street Machine – Ford Runner-up: #109 Ron Cracco – 1967 Mustang

Street Machine – Camaro Winner: #400 Darrin Mathews – 1967 Camaro

Street Machine – Camaro Runner-up: #402 Pamela Gentile – 1967 Camaro

Street Machine – GM 1960s Winner: #125 Ken Halls – 1967 Pontiac GTO

Street Machine – GM 1960s Runner-up: #206 Chuck Frame – 1966 Chevelle

Street Machine – MOPAR 1970s Winner: #119 Ron Gobbels – 1970 Dodge Challenger

Street Machine – MOPAR 1970s Runner-up: #220 Robert Marriott – 1972 Cuda

Street Machine – GM 1970-1980 Winner: #219 Allen Schultz – 1980 Camaro

Street Machine – GM 1970-1980 Runner-up: #405 Domenic Scavetta – 1971 Nova

Street Machine – GM 1981-1987 Winner: #231 Byron Tervelo – 1983 Olds Cutlass

Street Machine – GM 1981-1987 Runner-up: #441 Chris Dimitrouski – 1987 Buick GN

Street Machine – Ford 1970-1989 Winner: #305 Fabrizio Foliero – 1989 Mustang

Street Machine – Ford 1970-1989 Runner-up: #316 Paula Blatchford – 1970 Mustang

Street Machine – GM 1990s: #313 Sean Goodman – 1991 Corvette – 1991 Corvette

Street Machine – MOPAR 2000s: #306 Mike Corley – 2015 Dodge Challenger

Street Machine – Mustang 2000s Winner: #337 Yves Boisvert – 2014 Mustang

Street Machine – Mustang 2000s Runner-up: #422 Gus Eiras – 2015 Mustang

Street Machine – Truck 1950-1951 Winner: #204 Rob Peters – 1950 Chevy

Street Machine – Truck 1950-1951 Runner-up: #202 Jim Driscoll – 1951 Chevy

Street Machine – Truck 1955-1959 Winner: #216 Pete Torensma – 1956 Chevy

Street Machine – Truck 1955-1959 Runner-up: #225 Lee Jacobs – 1955 Chevy

Street Machine – Truck 1960s Winner: #222 Russ Dumbleton – 1964 Chevy

Street Machine – Truck 1960s Runner-up: #425 NA – 1964 Dodge Van

Street Machine – Truck Current Winner: #226 Nick Konti – 1976 Chevy

Street Machine – Truck Current Runner-up: #421 Spencer Nightingale – 1992 Chevy

Street Machine – Patina Truck Winner: #434 Richard Francisco – 1952 Chevy

Street Machine – Patina Truck Runner-up: #126 Mike Livia – 1959 Chevy

Lowrider Winner: #108 David Gravelle – 1957 Chevy

Lowrider Runner-up: #336 Ricky Persand – 1964 Chevy

Original Convertible – 1956-1959 Winner: #207 Dwayne Cloes – 1958 Corvette

Original Convertible – 1956-1959 Runner-up: #221 Pam & Marty Raaymakers – 1959 Corvette

Original Non-GM Winner: #334 Caitlin Dumas – 1971 Mustang

Original Non-GM Runner-up: #508 Don Curry – 1970 Cuda

Original GM – 1970s Winner: #205 Len Monson – 1970 Chevelle

Original GM – 1970s Runner-up: #418 Mike Karapalevski – 1978 Pontiac Trans-Am

Original GM – 1960s Winner: #123 Marty Reath – 1969 Camaro Copo

Original GM – 1960s Runner-up: #331 Jason Ramsay – 1968 Camaro

Original Ford – 1960s Winner: #122 Al Bucella – 1968 Shelby Mustang

Original Ford – 1960s Runner-up: #415 Jim Weiler – 1965 Mustang

Original Sport Winner: #407 Mike Labao – 2000 Viper

Original Sport Runner-up: #309 Brian Lindow – 2006 Corvette

Original GM – 2000 to Current Winner: #332 Cindy Hunter – 2017 Camaro

Original GM – 2000 to Current Runner-up: #226 Mike Wells – 2017 Camaro

Original Compact – 1958-1967: #322 Angelo Adamo – 1965 Fiat 500L

Original – 1985-1992 Winner: #329 Marilyn Murray – 1991 Camaro

Original – 1985-1992 Runner-up: #412 Bruce Cashley – 1987 Buick GNX

Street Rod Roadster – Pre-1935 Winner: #100 Louis Lafleur – 1923 T-Bucket

Street Rod Roadster – Pre-1935 Runner-up: #124 N. Shurigina & D. Farronato – 1934 Ford

Custom Rod Convertible – 1935-1948: #213 Ken & Judy Bowler – 1935 Ford

Altered Rod Pick-up – Pre-1935 Winner: #106 Jason Rinaldi – 1932 Ford Pickup

Altered Rod Pick-up – Pre-1935 Runner-up: #111 Ryan Hill – 1929 Ford Pickup

Altered Rod Pick-up – 1935-1948: #211 Mike Livia – 1936 Ford

Custom Rod Sedan – 1935-1948 Winner: #340 Ron Lazzari – 1937 Plumouth

Custom Rod Sedan – 1935-1948 Runner-up: #441 Al Provencal – 1940 Plymouth

Nostalgia Rod Sedan – Radical Winner: #208 Chris Longhouse – 1930 Ford Sedan

Nostalgia Rod Sedan – Radical Runner-up: #239 Sherwood Tromblet – 1931 Ford Sedan

Street Rod Sedan – Radical: #209 Bob Bradburn – 1928 Ford Sedan

Nostalgia Rod Sedan: #240 Russ Moore – 1929 Ford Sedan

Road Truck – Pre-1935 Winner: #346 Shawn Fairbarn – 1930 Ford Pickup

Road Truck – Pre-1935 Runner-up: #435 Angelo Frasca – 1923 Ford Pickup

Custom Rod Pick-up – Non-Ford 1935-1948 Winner: #103 Philippe Rice – 1937 Dodge

Custom Rod Pick-up – Non-Ford 1935-1948 Runner-up: #217 John Tuck – 1946 GMC

Custom Rod Pick-up – 1935-1948 Winner: #214 Don Hamilton – 1937 Ford

Custom Rod Pick-up – 1935-1948 Runner-up: #112 Dylan McDowells – 1940 Ford

Rat Rod Winner: #236 Steve March – 1929 Ford Sedan

Rat Rod Runner-up: #429 Blair Taylor – 1933 Dodge Sedan

Altered Street Rod Coupe – Pre-1935 Winner: #120 Rick McWhinnie – 1932 Ford

Altered Street Rod Coupe – Pre-1935 Runner-up: #203 Bill Robbins – 1931 Ford

Street Rod Coupe – Pre-1935 Winner: #104 Chantal Lafleur – 1932 Ford

Street Rod Coupe – Pre-1935 Runner-up: #315 Jim McGowan – 1934 Chevy

Custom Rod Coupe Radical – 1935-1948 Winner: #102 Enzo Covello – 1936 Ford

Custom Rod Coupe Radical – 1935-1948 Runner-up: #116 AB Hesselink – 1937 Ford

Mild Custom Truck – 1948-2015: #241 Allen Wood – 1956 Ford F100 Pickup

Mild Custom Winner: #244 Wayne Rochon – 1957 Chevy

Mild Custom Runner-up: #424 Brandon Roberts – 1952 Oldsmobile

Full Custom: #114 Ron Pagger – 1954 Meteor Skyliner

Radical Custom Winner: #507 Garry Gilbert – 1949 Mercury

Radical Custom Runner-up: #426 Jamie McDowell – 1951 Chevy

Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948 Winner: #121 Gord McLeod – 1941 Willys

Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948 Runner-up: #399 Percy Fryza – 1941 Willys

Sport Compact Street Machine Winner: #201 Dave Whittick – 1963 VW

Sport Compact Street Machine Runner-up: #413 Harry Mahadec – 1973 Mazda

Sport Kit Car Winner: #338 Kieron Tang – 1965 Factory Five Daytona Coupe

Sport Kit Car Runner-up: #511 Rick Girard – Ford GT40 Kit Car

Dune Buggy: #417 Kathleen Facchini – 1966 VW

4×4: #200 Andrew Ryan – 2010 Chevy Silverado

SPRING FEVER AWARDS
SUNDAY, MARCH 12, 2017

Acura – Winner: Francesco Rizzuto; Runner-up: Brian Vivieros

BMW – Winner: John Romano; Runner-up: Alex Tzanis

Best Truck – Winner: Brad Linkie; Runner-up: Andy Caswell

Chevrolet – Winner: Alysha Kotlan; Runner-up: Steve Hanes

European Other – Winner: Rudy Boodo; Runner-up: Jose Da Cruz, Max Morozov

Ford – Winner: Frank M.; Runner-up: Andrew Pacheco

Honda Civic 1988-1991 – Winner: John Sousa; Runner-up: 2: Frank Vitulli

Honda Civic 1992-1995 – Winner: Alessandro Fazio; Runner-up: 2: Brandon Wipp

Honda Civic 1996-2000 – Winner: Rob Silva; Runner-up: 2: Brian Requena

Honda Civic 2001 and Up – Winner: Donny Correia; Runner-up: Kristina Duque

Honda Other – Winner: Dave Ramotar; Runner-up: Najem Sharifi

Hyundai/Kia – Winner: Luigi Saullo; Runner-up: Saiss Parthipan

Import Other – Winner: Kyle Gibson; Runner-up: Pedro Alves

Jeep/Dodge/Chrysler – Winner: Jagraj Grewal; Runner-up: Sergio Sousa

Mazda – Winner: Brad Ruiter; Runner-up: Jay Santiago

Nissan Z Cars – Winner: Kevin Logue; Runner-up: Liam McNaughton

Nissan/Infiniti – Winner: Daren Singh; Runner-up: Brandon Nankoo

Toyota/Lexus – Winner: Phuong Pham; Runner-up: Terrell Tang

Volkswagen – Winner: Peter Marinucci; Runner-up: Mike Alymeda

Most Improved: Evan Tibbetts

Best Interior: Peter Marinucci

Best Wheels: Luigi Saullo

Best Female Ride: Alysha Kotlan

Best Stance: Jose Da Cruz

Best Paint: Solomon Roxborough

Best Wrap: Shawn Flindall

Best ICE: Sergio Sousa

Best Engine Bay: Brian Requena

Best Performance Build: Frank M.

Runner-Up Best in Show: Brad Ruiter – 1992 Mazda Miata

Best in Show: Rob Silva – 1998 Honda Civic