Motorama 2019: Saturday & Sunday Award Presentations

Photo Gallery by Paolo Pedicelli

SATURDAY CLASS AWARDS

LATE MODEL STOCK CAR

Winner: No. 140 Hudson Nagy

 

SUPER STOCK LATE MODEL

Winner: No. 131 Colton Everingham

 

DIRT SPRINT CAR

Winner: No. 136 Dan Nanticoke

 

MICRO SPRINT

Winner: No. 145 Daniel Hawn

 

MINI STOCK

Winner: No. 138 Cole Burrows

 

OPEN WHEEL ASPHALT MODIFIED

Winner: No. 164 Kelly Balson

 

DIRT MODIFIED RACE CAR

Winner: No. 137 Nate Rinaldi

 

SUPER LATE MODEL

Winner: No. 132 Andrew Gresel

 

TRACTOR PULLERS

Winner: No. 300 Rod & Barb Cochrane

Runner-up: No. 301 Elliott Feringo

 

EARLY COMP CAR

Winner: No. 214 Gary Weldon (1928 Ford Roadster)

Runner-up: No. 435 Rick Medlank (1946 Belly Tank)

 

1968-1984 FORD MUSTANG

Winner: No. 178 Mike Thompson (1980 Mustang)

Runner-up: No. 166 Wajdy Khalil (1984 Mustang)

 

1985-2000 MUSTANG DRAG CAR

Winner: No. 521 Antonio Lafrate (2000 Mustang)

Runner-up: No. 167 Chris Dimitrovski (1985 Mustang)

 

PRO MOD DRAG CAR

Winner: No. 119 Mike Wagg (1937 Chevy Coupe)

 

1960S CAMARO DRAG CAR

Winner: No. 181 Nick Agostino (1969 Camaro)

Runner-up: No. 230 Stan Mazur (1968 Camaro)

 

1960S MOPAR DRAG CAR

Winner: No. 211 Jake Dureen (1969 Dodge Dart)

 

PRE-1928 RESTOROD / ORIGINAL

Winner: No. 149 Robin James (1921 Reo Sedan)

 

WHY NOT

Winner: No. 328 Murray Mckay (1913 American Lafrance Speedster)

 

1980S GRAND NATIONAL

Winner: No. 257 Chris Dimitrovski (Grand National)

Runner-up: No. 254 Bruce Cashley (1987 Buick GNX)

 

CONSERVATIVE SPORTS (1965-1982)

Winner: No. 259 Doug O’Brien (1965 Cobra)

Runner-up: No. 148 Harold Lewis (1970 Porsche)

 

FORD MUSTANG ORIGINAL (1969-CURRENT)

Winner: No. 116 Howie Mandel (2012 Ford Mustang Boss 302)

Runner-up: No. 320 Richard Mendonca (2018 Ford Mustang GT 350R)

 

1935-1955 RESTOROD / ORIGINAL

Winner: No. 421 Matt Thompson (1955 Ford)

Runner-up: No. 410 Al Ogg (1951 Chevy)

 

CORVETTE ORIGINAL

Winner: No. 225 Brent Giffin (2015 Corvette)

Runner-up: No. 207 Stuart Cork (1967 Corvette Coupe)

 

CORVETTE CONVERTIBLE (ORIGINAL)

Winner: No. 221 John Robinson (2016 Corvette)

Runner-up: No. 156 Paul Jordan (1963 Corvette)

 

MUSTANG CONSERVATIVE (1968-CURRENT)

Winner: No. 501 Simone De Gasperis (1970 Mustang Mach 1)

Runner-up: Simone De Gasperis (1970 Mustang Boss 302)

 

TRUCK RESTORED / ORIGINAL (1949-1957)

Winner: No. 337 Harvey Vandermeer (1950 GMC)

 

MUSTANG CONVERTIBLE ORIGINAL

Winner: No. 519 Sergio Tavarez (2013 Ford GT500)

Runner-up: No. 513 Alex Chica (2015 Mustang)

 

CONSERVATIVE CAMARO (1980S)

Winner: No. 329 Jack Armenio (1980 Camaro)

 

RADICAL SPORT COMPACT

Winner: No. 264 Joel Clausner (1969 Volkswagen Rad Rod Beetle)

Runner-up: No. 263 Joel Clausner (1978 Mini Cooper)

 

PRO STREET TRUCK

Winner: No. 227 Mark Robert (1966 Chevy)

 

FULL STREET MACHINE TRUCK

Winner: No. 338 Eric Elliott (1973 Chevy)

 

MILD STREET MACHINE TRUCK

Winner: No. 262 Dave Stevenson (1957 Chevy)

Runner-up: No. 175 Jason Ramsay (1972 Chevy)

 

1980S DRAG TRUCK

Winner: No. 176 Gustav Jendrosch (1982 Chevrolet El Camino)

 

PRO STREET CUSTOM (1949-1964)

Winner: No. 118 Danny Jadresko (1964 Acadian)

 

1949-1957 RESTOROD / ORIGINAL CONVERTIBLE

Winner: No. 112 Brenda Passer (1955 Caddy)

 

1957-CURRENT GM ORIGINAL

Winner: No. 216 John Steward (1970 Oldsmobile)

Runner-up: No. 206 John Marino (1967 Chevy Impala)

 

1958-1967 TRUCK RESTORED / ORIGINAL

Winner: No. 104 Jim Burchill (1965 Ford F100)

 

CONSERVATIVE VAN

Winner: No. 146 Ford Van (No Name Listed)

 

FULL STREET MACHINE ORIGINAL

Winner: No. 121 Shawn Freer (1961 Corvette)

 

FULL STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 102 1966 Mustang Coupe (No Name Listed)

Runner-up: No. 105 JN Restorations (1968 Chevy Camaro)

 

SEMI STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 100 Regan Cox (1970 Buick)

 

PRO STREET MUSTANG

Winner: No. 325 Bill Wood (1970 Mustang Coupe)

 

MILD STREET MACHINE TRUCK MOPAR

Winner: No. 335 Troy Lamond (1957 Dodge D100)

 

STREET MACHINE CORVETTE

Winner: No. 124 David Bennett (1964 Corvette)

Runner-up: No. 169 John Simos (2001 Corvette)

 

1965-1969 MUSTANG STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 313 John Westcott (1967 Mustang)

Runner-up: Clyde & Catherine Dunphy (1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1)

 

MUSTANG STREET MACHINE CONVERTIBLE

Winner: No. 139 Gerry Baylis (1966 Mustang)

Runner-up: No. 514 Paul Dacosta (1966 Mustang)

 

1980S MUSTANG STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 326 Andy Romancia (1985 Ford Mustang)

Runner-up: No. 303 Tommy Meneiros (1985 Ford Mustang Cobra GT)

 

2000-CURRENT MUSTANG STREET MACHINE CONVERTIBLE

Winner: No. 516 Bruno Mastracci (2007 Mustang GT California Special)

Runner-up: No. 310 Jerry Babineau (2014 Mustang GT Convertible)

 

1999-CURRENT MUSTANG STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 172 Roberto Pedro (2017 Mustang GT Premium)

Runner-up: No. 306 Michael Sequeira (2014 Mustang GT/CS)

 

2013-CURRENT MUSTANG STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 311 Chris Gillard (2014 Mustang)

Runner-up: No. 171 Mark & Becky Creese (2018 Mustang GT Venom)

 

1970S MOPAR STREET MACHINE MILD

Winner: No. 204 Tom Flentzeris (1970 Challenger RT)

Runner-up: No. 147 Harold Lewis (1970 Plymouth Cuda)

 

1970S MOPAR STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 115 Chantal Dans (1973 Plymouth Challenger)

 

MOPAR STREET MACHINE FULL

Winner: No. 109 Andy Gavula (1967 Plymouth GTX)

 

EARLY MOPAR STREET MACHINE MILD

Winner: No. 234 Dave Zeppieri (1969 Plymouth Roadrunner)

Runner-up: No. 151 Harold Lewis (1969 Plymouth Roadrunner)

 

MOPAR STREET MACHINE WAGON

Winner: No. 202 Rich Bellerby (1964 Plymouth Savoy Wagon)

 

MOPAR STREET MACHINE CONVERTIBLE

Winner: Rick Boily (1971 Dodge Challenger Convertible)

 

GM STREET MACHINE CONVERTIBLE

Winner: No. 219 Brian Medeiros (1968 Olds. Convertible 442 Clone)

Runner-up: No. 220 Jerry Da Silva (1969 Oldsmobile)

 

1950S GM STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 103 Lindsay Mclaughlin (1957 Chevrolet Belair)

Runner-up: No. 125 Vera Van Beek (1957 Chevrolet Belair)

 

1960S GM RADICAL STREET MACHINE CONVERTIBLE

Winner: No. 111 Ronson Burton (1963 Chevy Nova)

 

1970S RADICAL GM STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 107 Sandro Covello (1973 Vega)

 

1960S-1970S CAMARO STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 106 Enzo Covello (1969 Chevy Camaro)

Runner-up: No. 252 Bill Csinos (1967 Chevrolet Camaro RS Z28)

 

1980-CURRENT CAMARO / FIREBIRD STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 333 Brian McCarthy (2014 Camaro)

Runner-up: No. 158 Ronald Sauve (1999 Trans Am)

 

STREET MACHINE SPORT

Winner: No. 174 Claudio Lagatta (2016 Polaris Slingshot)

Runner-up: No. 170 Chris Riedel (2007 BMW 335i E90)

 

1959-1990 GM STREET MACHINE

Winner: No. 237 Tom Bedo (1966 Chevrolet Chevelle 396 SS)

Runner-up: No. 126 Gary Badalato (1964 Chevrolet Nova SS)

 

SAND BUGGY

Winner: No. 161 Buddy Aspden (1972 Volkswagen Sand Rail)

 

RADICAL STREET MACHINE COMPACT

Winner: No. 120 George Deering (1959 Ford Anglia)

 

RAT ROD TRUCK

Winner: No. 406 Clayton Foxall (1950 Chevy)

Runner-up: No. 407 David Harris (1969 Dodge)

 

RADICAL STREET ROD SEDAN (PRE-1936)

Winner: No. 117 Robert Chapman (1935 Ford Slantback)

 

CUSTOM ROD PICKUP (1936-1947)

Winner: No. 110 Ron Caicco (1940 Ford Pickup)

 

ALTERED ROD SEDAN (PRE-1936)

Winner: No. 108 Grant Armstrong (1932 Ford Speedstar Vicky)

 

CUSTOM STREET ROD COUPE (1935-1947)

Winner: No. 235 Paul Henderson (1941 Willys Coupe)

 

STREET ROD SEDAN (PRE-1936)

Winner: No. 122 Robert Cranston (1934 Chrysler Airflow)

Runner-up: No. 404 Brian Jones (1928 Ford Model A Pickup)

 

ALTERED STREET ROD COUPE (PRE-1936)

Winner: No. 265 Keith Macintyre (1927 Ford Model T Coupe)

Runner-up: No. 428 Brad Oates (1932 Ford 5 Window)

 

CUSTOM SEMI

Winner: No. 429 Lorne Brand (1950 Ford Custom)

Runner-up: No. 430 Adam Pettengill (1955 Pontiac Pathfinder Deluxe)

 

LATE CUSTOM

Winner: No. 336 Rodney Barkey (1960 Chevrolet Impala)

Runner-up: No. 425 Stefano Cunsolo (1960 Ford Thunderbird)

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER

Winner: No. 180 Cole Ferri (2009 Junior Dragster)

 

STREET ROD TRUCK – EARLY

Winner: No. 437 Rob Purcell (1932 Ford Pick Up)

Runner-up: No. 402 Mike Livia (1936 Ford Pickup)

 

ALTERED CUSTOM ROD COUPE (1936-1947)

Winner: No. 101 John Frey (1942 Packard Clipper)

 

CUSTOM ROD SEDAN (1936-1947)

Winner: No. 209 Bill Robbins (1937 Ford 2-Door Deluxe Sedan)

Runner-up: No. 408 Jimmy Decaire (1937 Chevrolet Master)

 

STREET ROD COUPE (1936-1947)

Winner: No. 232 Arlene Bailliee (1936 Ford 5-Window Deluxe Coupe)

Runner-up: No. 409 Matt Hayes (1936 Ford Coupe)

 

STREET ROD OPEN – EARLY

Winner: No. 231 Domenick Lombardi (1934 Ford Roadster)

Runner-up: No. 436 Matt Thompson (1924 Ford T Bucket)

 

ALTERED STREET DELIVERY (PRE-1935)

Winner: No. 113 David Cayley (1930 Ford Sedan Delivery)

 

4×4

Winner: No. 260B Steve Heck (1973 Toyota FJ40 Landcruiser)

Runner-up: No. 260C Steve Heck (1966 Toyota FJ40 Landcruiser)

 

SUNDAY SPECIAL AWARDS

SPECIAL AWARDS – CHERRY DOLLFACE

Rodney Barkey (1960 Chevrolet Impala)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS – GRANT SCHWARTZ

Nathaniel Mills (1940 Chevrolet Rat Rod)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS – LOU SANTIAGO

Robert Cranston (1934 Chrysler Airflow)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS – TJ ZIZZO

Clyde & Catherine Dunphy (1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS – TOM SMITH

Ron Caicco (1940 Ford Pickup)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS – BOGI LATEINER

Troy Lamond (1951 Ford Coe)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS – MURRAY PFAFF

Joel Clausner (1978 Mini Cooper)

 

CANADIAN STREET RODDER HALL OF FAME HERITAGE AWARD

Presenter: Bill (Brampton Street Rods)

 

PROSTATE CANCER CANADA PRESIDENT’S CHOICE AWARD

Winner: Sergio Sousa (2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser)

 

FEATURE CAR CLUB

Chris Pomeroy from The Highwaymen accepted on behalf of the club

 

MEGUIAR’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ron Partap (1970 Chevrolet Camaro)

 

SPECIAL AWARD – BEST INTERIOR (STREET ROD)

Robert Chapman (1935 Ford Slantback)

 

SPECIAL AWARD – BEST INTERIOR (CUSTOM)

Ronson Burton (1963 Chevrolet Nova SS Convertible)

 

SPECIAL AWARD – BEST INTERIOR (COMPETITION CAR)

Antonio Lafrate (2000 Ford Mustang)

 

SPECIAL AWARD – BEST INTERIOR (STREET MACHINE)

Vera Van Beek (1957 Chevrolet Belair)

 

SPECIAL AWARD – BEST INTERIOR (TRUCK)

Ron Caicco (1940 Ford Pickup)

 

SPECIAL AWARD – BEST INTERIOR (ANTIQUE/RESTORED)

John Marino (1967 Chevrolet Impala)

 

BASF CANADA BEST PAINT CATEGORY (STREET ROD)

Ron Caicco (1940 Ford Pickup)

 

BASF CANADA BEST PAINT CATEGORY (CUSTOM)

John Frey (1942 Packard Clipper)

 

BASF CANADA BEST PAINT CATEGORY (COMPETITION CAR/TRUCK)

No. 181 Nick Agostino

 

BASF CANADA BEST PAINT CATEGORY (STREET MACHINE)

Ronson Burton (1963 Chevrolet Nova SS Convertible)

 

BASF CANADA BEST PAINT CATEGORY (TRUCK)

Troy Lamond (1951 Ford Coe)

 

BASF CANADA BEST PAINT CATEGORY (ANTIQUE/RESTORED)

Harvey Van Der Meer (1950 GMC Pickup)

 

MOBIL 1 BEST ENGINE (STREET ROD)

David Cayley (1930 Ford Sedan Delivery)

 

MOBIL 1 BEST ENGINE (COMPETITION CAR/TRUCK)

No. 300 Rod & Barb Cochrane

 

MOBIL 1 BEST ENGINE (STREET MACHINE)

Ronson Burton (1963 Chevrolet Nova SS Convertible)

 

MOBIL 1 BEST ENGINE (TRUCK)

Ron Caicco (1940 Ford Pickup)

 

MOBIL 1 BEST ENGINE (ANTIQUE/RESTORED)

Murray McKay (1913 American Lafrance Speedster)

 

BEST ENGINEERED (STREET ROD)

Robert Chapman (1935 Ford Slantback)

 

BEST ENGINEERED (COMPETITION CAR/TRUCK)

Mike Wagg (1937 Chevrolet Coupe)

 

BEST ENGINEERED (STREET MACHINE)

No. 118 Danny Jadresko (GM Acadian)

 

BEST ENGINEERED (TRUCK)

Troy Lamond (1951 Ford Coe)

 

BASF OUTSTANDING USE OF COLOUR

JF Launier (1964 Pontiac Acadian)

 

SYRACUSE NATIONAL STREET DRIVEN AWARD (STREET ROD)

Brian Montgomery (1931 Ford Coupe)

 

SYRACUSE NATIONAL STREET DRIVEN AWARD (CUSTOM)

Lorne Brand (1950 Ford Custom)

 

SYRACUSE NATIONAL STREET DRIVEN AWARD (STREET MACHINE)

Bill Csinos (1967 Chevrolet Camaro Rs Z28)

 

SYRACUSE NATIONAL STREET DRIVEN AWARD (TRUCK)

Ray Jomphe (1959 Chevrolet Pickup)

 

SPECIAL MOTORAMA PICKS

Andy Gavula (1967 Plymouth Gtx)

Domenick Lombardi (1934 Ford Roadster)

 

MOTORAMA OUTSTANDING VEHICLE IN A COMMERCIAL DISPLAY

NAPA Auto Parts Drag Racing Car

 

ROOKIE AWARDS (STREET MACHINE)

Sandro Covello (1973 Chevrolet Vega)

 

ROOKIE AWARDS (TRUCK)

Eric Elliot (1973 Chevrolet C10)

 

ROOKIE AWARDS (COMPETITION CAR)

Stan Mazur (1968 Chevrolet Camaro)

 

INSIDE TRACK OUTSTANDING AWARDS (LATE MODEL STOCK CAR)

No. 140 Hudson Nagy

 

INSIDE TRACK OUTSTANDING AWARDS (SUPER STOCK LATE MODEL)

No. 131 Colton Everingham

 

INSIDE TRACK OUTSTANDING AWARDS (SUPER LATE MODEL)

No. 132 Andrew Gresel

 

INSIDE TRACK OUTSTANDING AWARDS (MICRO SPRINT)

No. 145A Daniel Hawn

 

INSIDE TRACK OUTSTANDING AWARDS (DIRT MODIFIED RACE CAR)

No. 137 Nate Rinaldi

 

INSIDE TRACK OUTSTANDING AWARDS (DIRT SPRINT CAR)

No. 136 Dan Nanticoke

 

INSIDE TRACK OUTSTANDING AWARDS (OPEN WHEEL ASPHALT MODIFIED)

No. 164 Kelly Balson

 

INSIDE TRACK OUTSTANDING AWARDS (MINI STOCK)

No. 138 Cole Burrows

 

INSIDE TRACK MOTORSPORT NEWS MOTORAMA OUTSTANDING RACECAR AWARDS

Mike Wagg (1937 Chevrolet Coupe Pro Mod)

No. 135 Jamie Turner (Dirt Sprint Car)

No. 521 Antonio Lafrate (2000 Ford Mustang)

 

QUAKER STATE OUTSTANDING SHORT TRACK RACE CAR

No. 135 Jamie Turner (Dirt Sprint Car)

 

WHY NOT

No. 328 Murray Mckay (1913 American Lafrance Speedster)

 

UNDER 25

No. 180 Cole Farr (Junior Dragster)

 

DARE TO BE DIFFERENT

Troy Lamond (1951 Ford Coe)

 

LOWDOWN HOT RODS: BEST THEMED DISPLAY

Simone De Gasperis (1970 Ford Mustang Mach 1 / 1970 Ford Mustang Boss 302)

 

BEST INDIVIDUAL DISPLAY

No. 123 Fabian Venier (1955 Chevrolet Nomad)

 

BEST CLUB DISPLAY

Oldsmobile Club of Ontario

 

BEST FIRST TIME SHOWN (STREET ROD)

Rob Purcell (1932 Ford Pickup)

 

BEST FIRST TIME SHOWN (CUSTOM)

No. 429 Lorne Brand (1950 Ford Custom)

 

BEST FIRST TIME SHOWN (COMPETITION CAR)

No. 119 Mike Wagg (1937 Chevrolet Coupe)

 

BEST FIRST TIME SHOWN (STREET MACHINE)

Shawn Freer (1961 Chevrolet Corvette)

 

BEST FIRST TIME SHOWN (TRUCK)

Troy Lamond (1951 Ford Coe)

 

BEST FIRST TIME SHOWN (ANTIQUE)

No. 397 Harvey Van Der Meer (1950 GMC Pickup)

 

MOTORAMA MAYHEM AWARDS PRESENTED BY ZEHR INSURANCE (BEST HOT ROD)

No. 437 Rob Purcell (1932 Ford Pickup)

 

MOTORAMA MAYHEM AWARDS PRESENTED BY ZEHR INSURANCE (BEST CUSTOM)

No. 429 Lorne Brand (1950 Ford Custom)

 

MOTORAMA MAYHEM AWARDS PRESENTED BY ZEHR INSURANCE (JUST BECAUSE)

No. 427 Jamie Hamilton (1932 Ford Roadster)

 

MOTORAMA MAYHEM AWARDS PRESENTED BY ZEHR INSURANCE (BEST CHOP)

No. 429 Lorne Brand (1950 Ford Custom)

 

MOTORAMA MAYHEM AWARDS PRESENTED BY ZEHR INSURANCE (BEST STANCE)

No. 438 John Gec (1930 Model A Coupe)

 

MOTORAMA MAYHEM AWARDS PRESENTED BY ZEHR INSURANCE (ZEHR INSURANCE PICK)

Brian Jones (1928 Ford Model A Pickup)

 

OUTSTANDING AWARDS (STREET ROD)

No. 117 Robert Chapman (1935 Ford Slantback)

 

OUTSTANDING AWARDS (CUSTOM)

No. 429 Lorne Brand (1950 Ford Custom)

 

OUTSTANDING AWARDS (COMPETITION)

No. 119 Mike Wagg (1937 Chevrolet Coupe)

 

OUTSTANDING AWARDS (STREET MACHINE)

No. 120 George Deering (1959 Ford Anglia)

 

OUTSTANDING AWARDS (TRUCK)

No. 110 Ron Caicco (1940 Ford Pickup)

 

MULTIMATIC PRESENTS THE 55TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTANG (OUTSTANDING 1960S)

Winner: No. 321 John Westcott (1967 Ford Mustang)

Runner-Up: No. 313 Bruce Parratt (1969 Ford Mustang GT)

(Note: The winner and runner-up for this category were reversed in the initial post. It has been corrected. We apologize for the error.)

 

MULTIMATIC PRESENTS THE 55TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTANG (OUTSTANDING 1970S)

Winner: No. 503 Carlo Da Silva (1973 Ford Mustang Mach 1 Replica Convertible)

 

MULTIMATIC PRESENTS THE 55TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTANG (OUTSTANDING 1980S)

Winner: No. 303 Tommy Meneiros (1985 Ford Mustagcobra GT)

Runner-up: No. 323 Doug O’connell (1988 Ford Mustang GT)

 

MULTIMATIC PRESENTS THE 55TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTANG (OUTSTANDING 1990S)

Winner: No. 508 Mike Armstrong (1999 Ford Mustang GT)

 

MULTIMATIC PRESENTS THE 55TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTANG (OUTSTANDING 2000S)

Winner: No. 306 Michael Sequeira (2014 Ford Mustang GT/CS)

Runner-up: No. 322 Angela Smith (2014 Ford MCA Mustang)

 

MULTIMATIC PRESENTS THE 55TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTANG (BEST MUSTANG IN SHOW)

Winner: No. 102 JN Restoration (1966 Mustang)

 

BEST FORD

No. 110 Ron Caicco (1940 Ford Pickup)

 

BEST PLYMOUTH/DODGE

No. 109 Andy Gavula (1967 Plymouth GTX)

 

BEST GENERAL MOTORS

No. 118 Danny Jadresko (GM Acadian)

 

BEST ORPHAN

No. 122 Robert Cranston (1934 Chrysler Airflow)

 

PINTY’S CANADIAN TEN FINALISTS

No. 118 Danny Jadresko (GM Acadian)

No. 117 Robert Chapman (1935 Ford Slantback)

No. 110 Ron Caicco (1940 Ford Pickup)

No. 107 Sandro Covello (1973 Chevrolet Vega)

No. 101 John Frey (1942 Packard Clipper)

No. 437 Rob Purcell (1932 Ford Pickup)

No. 103 Lindsay Mclaughlin (1957 Chevrolet Belair)

No. 121 Shawn Freer (1961 Chevrolet Corvette)

No. 104 Jim Burchill (1965 Ford F100)

No. 102 JN Restoration (1966 Mustang)

 

MOTORAMA GRAND CHAMPION

No. 118 Danny Jadresko (GM Acadian)

Built by JF Launier / JF Kustoms

JUDGE’S NOTES: “Seeing this car on our show floor when we arrived Thursday just stopped us in our tracks. The first thing we focused on was the huge engine and turbos. Then our eyes moved down the side of the car as we stretched to have a look at the interior. At that point we couldn’t wait to have a closer inspection later when we classify the vehicles in show. Let’s just say we were not disappointed.

“Double stitching on seats, custom exhaust that is tucked up in the frame, to the cleverly hidden overhead roll bar, this car is full of wonderful surprises. Attention to detail is unbelievable.

“It was a real pleasure to be able to judge this car.”

Thank you, Danny, from the judges.