Motorama 2024: HAGERTY Class Awards

MOTORAMA CLASS AWARDS
PRESENTED BY HAGERTY INSURANCE
SATURDAY, MARCH 9, 2024

 

 

 

 

BUS
WINNER: #6911 SEAN O’MEARA – 1982 GMC GREYHOUND BUS

PULL TRUCK
WINNER: #6909 GIBSON BROTHERS – DODGE RAM 3500

COMPETITION FUNNY CAR
WINNER: #5915 GEORGE MONAHAN – 1979 PLYMOUTH ARROW

DRAGSTER (FULL-SIZE)
WINNER: #5907B SHAWN LEGGE – 1998 SUNCOAST DRAGSTER

JET DRAGSTER
WINNER: #5907A ROB HORNER – 1995 PRATT & WHITNEY

BIG TRUCK
WINNER: #6521 LINDON GOODING – 2000 PETERBILT

COMPETITION ROAD RACE
WINNER: #5418 DAVID STEVENSON – 1967 CORVETTE

DUNE BUGGY
WINNER: ROB WILSON – 1969 VW

4X4 SEDAN
WINNER: #6621 SIMON CANTRILL – 1941 PLYMOUTH

MINI TRUCK
WINNER: #6605 TONY BONDI – 2003 GMC S10

LOW RIDER CUSTOM
RUNNER-UP: #4828 CJAY ABAD – 1959 IMPALA
WINNER: #A9 – STEVE LALIBERTE – 1958 CHEVROLET

STREET TOURING
RUNNER-UP: #A6 JEAN-GUY DROUIN – 1968 FORD MUSTANG
WINNER: #A21 PAT SAVELLA – 1966 CHEVY II

MOVIE TRIBUTE CARS
RUNNER-UP: #5535 GARY FRANK – 1981 DELOREAN
WINNER: #4735 AGNES PINTER KRZIKAWSKI – 1983 TRANS-AM

HAND-BUILT SPORTS CAR
RUNNER-UP: #4820 DAVID SHEARME – 1935 FORD TRUCK
WINNER: #A14 ANDREW HARSEVOORT – 1974 ALFA ROMEO

PRO TOURING
RUNNER-UP: #5116 WILL SCOTT – 1972 CHEVROLET CAMARO
WINNER: #A12 DAN GASIUNAS – 1959 DODGE CHARGER

ROAD WARRIOR
WINNER: #6405 GURPREET SINGH – AM GENERAL HUMVEE

MINI 4X4
WINNER: #4537 GURPREET SINGH – 1947 WILLYS

BOMB
RUNNER-UP: #4313C SEBASTIEN PAEZ – 1940 PONTIAC
WINNER: #4313A JESUS DAVID GARCIA – 1935 OLDSMOBILE

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
RUNNER-UP: #1317B CARTER DANIELS – JUNIOR DRAGSTER
WINNER: #1317A COLE FERRI – JUNIOR DRAGSTER

LATE MODEL MONSTER
WINNER: #A23 ROGER LACHANCE – 2021 CHEVY PICKUP 4X4

STREET MACHINE TRUCK
WINNER: #4505 CHRISTINA PAGNOTTA – 1970 CHEVY PICKUP

UTILITY WAGON
WINNER: #6716 HARRY HOLDENRIED – 1989 CHEVY SUBURBAN

CONSERVATIVE PICKUP
WINNER: #6718 CLINT ADCOCK – 1972 GMC

STREET MACHINE TRUCK
WINNER: #4505 CHRISTINA PAGNOTTA – 1970 CHEVY PICKUP

UTILITY WAGON
WINNER: #6716 CLINT ADCOCK – 1972 GMC

SEMI PICKUP TRUCK
WINNER: #6618 NICK STANLEY – 1984 CHEVY PICKUP

4X4 PICKUP – PRE-1988
WINNER: #6415 MICHAEL BONDY – 1977 DODGE

RESTORED 1958-1987
RUNNER-UP: #4708 BRUCE HANDSPIKER – 1987 BUICK GRAND NATIONAL
WINNER: #5633 DOUG RENAULT – 1964 DODGE

CUSTOM HAND-BUILT
RUNNER-UP: #M815 RUSS MOORE – 1929 FORD SPEEDSTER
WINNER: #M104 JASON ROBERTS – BATMOBILE GASSER

RAIL DRAGSTER
RUNNER-UP: #5907B SHAWN LEGGE – 1998 SUNCOAST
WINNER: #M815 SCOT HAVILAND – 2008 FRONT-ENGINE DRAGSTER

DRAG BIKE
RUNNER-UP: #1115-1 MIKE DAWE – DRAG BIKE
WINNER: #1115-4 ROBERT SILVA – DRAG BIKE

IMPORT RACER
RUNNER-UP: #1315 TERRELL TANG – 2002 LEXUS SEDAN
WINNER: #SF6143 KHURRAM AWAN – TOYOTA COROLLA

UNFINISHED – UNDER CONSTRUCTION
RUNNER-UP: #M115 JAY SIMPSON – 1957 PLYMOUTH SUBURBAN WAGON
WINNER: #M802 ROB ALLISON – 1928 FORD MODEL A SEDAN

‘90s MUSTANG STREET MACHINE
RUNNER-UP: #4519 JONATHAN DASILVA – 1991 FORD MUSTANG
WINNER: #4918 TOBY MEDEIROS – 1994 FORD MUSTANG

AMC GREMLIN
RUNNER-UP: #5233 GLENN MCCULLAGH – 1975 GREMLIN
WINNER: #4320 FRANK HOOD – 1974 GREMLIN

RADICAL ALTERED SEDAN
RUNNER-UP: #M807 MATT DYCK – 1927 ESSEX
WINNER: #A1 – STEPHANIE DELISLE – 1930 FORD

UNRESTORED HOT ROD
RUNNER-UP: #M815 ERIC HILL – 1940 FORD COUPE
WINNER: #M802 ANDREW MONTGOMERY – 1931 FORD MODEL A

POST 1949 STREET MACHINE
RUNNER-UP: #M815 EDDY INKS – 1953 CHEVY BEL-AIR
WINNER: #4305 MARIO PAGNOTTA – 1957 CHEVROLET

GO-KART VAN
RUNNER-UP: #M505-1 KORRY WALTON – FORD ECONOLINE GO-KART
WINNER: #M505-2 KORRY WALTON – FORD ECONOLINE GO-KART

MILD STREET MACHINE
RUNNER-UP: #4310 RICHARD ERNST – 1956 VW BEETLE
WINNER: #5420 DAVE TEMPLE – 1967 VW BEETLE

ALTERED STREET ROADSTER
RUNNER-UP: #A20 JIM MURPHY – 1932 FORD ROADSTER
WINNER: #A5 KEITH MCINTYRE – 1928 FORD ROADSTER

STREET ROD COUPE – PRE 1948
RUNNER-UP: #5302 PAUL HENDERSON – 1938 FORD COUPE
WINNER: #A15 KEVIN MINDEL – 1934 FORD COUPE

NOSTALGIC RACER
RUNNER-UP: #1417 DOUG REID – 1950 FORD PREFECT
WINNER: #5612 KEITH ARCHER – 1949 FORD ANGLIA

HARLEY DAVIDSON CUSTOM BIKE
RUNNER-UP: #5929-2 TERRY SHAKESPEARE – 2009 HD ROAD GLIDE
WINNER: #5929-5 CALVIN CHAPLEAU – 2005 HD FAT BOY

LATE MODEL MONSTER TRUCK
RUNNER-UP: #5929-4 RENE PARENT – 1985 CHEVY 3500 DUALLY
WINNER: #A23 ROGER LACHANCE – 2021 CHEVY 4X4

STREET MACHINE CUSTOM
RUNNER-UP: #A18 JESSE HENKE – 1987 MERKUR
WINNER: #A13 KEVIN MINDEL – 1968 COUGAR

COMPETITION DRAG CAR
RUNNER-UP: #1415 JENNIFER DEVINE – 1971 CHEVY NOVA SS
WINNER: #4013 BRANDON SILVA – 1985 MUSTANG

BRITISH CAR
RUNNER-UP: #6903 RAY HOLE – 1981 JAGUAR
WINNER: #5305-B GLEN MACKAY – 1961 MGA

PRO MOD
RUNNER-UP: #A10 RONNIE FORTUNE – 1969 CAMARO
WINNER: #A2 TONY PRESTO – 1970 ½ CAMARO

MODERN MUSCLE
RUNNER-UP: #4602-C ROSS MACKLIN – 2019 CORVETTE
WINNER: #4010 MASSIMO GIORGIO – 2012 ROUSH MUSTANG

1967 – 1970 MUSTANG STREET MACHINE
RUNNER-UP: #4523 STETE WYATT – 1969 FORD MUSTANG
WINNER: #4623 RICK BOILY – 1970 FORD MUSTANG

RADICAL CUSTOM
RUNNER-UP: #A24 GEORGE WATSON – 1950 MERCURY
WINNER: #A3 JOE SAVOIE – 1950 BUICK

MID-SIZE VAN
RUNNER-UP: #M109 CHRIS PACE – 1965 CHEVY STEP VAN
WINNER: #4926 SHAWN RAWLINGS – 1963 VW VAN

VINTAGE 4X4 RADICAL TRUCK
WINNER: #6212 DON GASIUNAS – 1966 MERCURY TRUCK

RADICAL STREET MACHINE – CUSTOM
WINNER: #5416 JERRY MARKS – 1941 WILLYS

STREET MACHINE CUSTOM – 1965-1979
RUNNER-UP: #5131 GLEN LEINEN – 1975 CHEVY VEGA
WINNER: #4609 VIKTOR RAPAI – 1969 CHEVY CAMARO

LATE MODEL RAM
RUNNER-UP: #6902 KYLE HILL – 2021 DODGE RAM TRUCK
WINNER: #6502 JOHNNY MURPHY – 2021 DODGE RAM TRUCK

RESTORED 1968-1972
RUNNER-UP: #4810 SAM RANALLI – 1969 PONTIAC GTO
WINNER: #4610 BRUCE BAUM – 1968 DODGE CORONET

STREET MACINE CUSTOM
RUNNER-UP: #4516 ROSS WALLEN – 1988 FORD MUSTANG
WINNER: #4521 MIKE GOMES – 1988 FORD MUSTANG

STREET MACHINE 1964-1980
RUNNER-UP: #4302 RALPH PORCO – 1973 PLYMOUTH
WINNER: #4808 IMRAN CHAUDARY – 1967 PONTIAC TEMPEST CUSTOM WAGON

CONSERVATIVE STREET MACHINE 1949-1964
RUNNER-UP: #5231 VINCE ROSSI – 1950 PLYMOUTH
WINNER: #4828 ROBERT ESPOSITO – 1961 CHEVY IMPALA

STREET MACHINE – TOURING
RUNNER-UP: #5121 JACQUES TURGEON – 1964 CHEVROLET CORVETTE
WINNER: #A25 PAT & MICHELLE BOWMAN – 1969 DODGE CHARGER

ROD TRUCK
RUNNER-UP: #A16 DENIS O’NEILL – 1928 FORD TRUCK
WINNER: #A28 FRED MONETA – 1952 CHEVY TRUCK

STREET MACHINE – 1980+
RUNNER-UP: #4735B PAUL SEVERIANO – 1988 PONTIAC
WINNER: #4735C JORGE SOLORZANO – 1987 PONTIAC

CAMARO – 1980+
RUNNER-UP: #4735 CHRIS GUITARD – 1997 CHEVY CAMARO
WINNER: #4735A ALEC MUNRO – 1987 CHEVY CAMARO

RAT TRUCK
RUNNER-UP: #M129 SERGIO VITORINO – 1951 FORD PICKUP
WINNER: #M508-1 CHRIS POTTER – 1935 FORD PICKUP

PRE-1949 CUSTOM TRUCK
RUNNER-UP: #4818 LES MACMILLAN – 1924 FORD PICKUP
WINNER: #5225 FRED THORNE – 1929 FORD PICKUP

FULL CUSTOM PICKUP
RUNNER-UP: #A22 LARRY MANN – 1949 FORD PICKUP
WINNER: #A4 MARY AGRESTI – 1957 CHEVY PICKUP

FULL-SIZE VAN
RUNNER-UP: #M208 DANNO DROUIN – 1989 CHEVY G20
WINNER: #M305 DOUG PELLERINE – 1976 DODGE 3100